Final Program


Sunday February 13


Welcome Reception (5:30pm–7:30pm )

(Joint Event with HPCA, Salon C+D)

Monday February 14


Chairs’ Welcome and Maurice Wilkes tribute by Yale Patt (8:30am-9:00am). Salon E


Keynote: Jim Larus (Microsoft) (9:00am-10:00am)

Title: Programming the Cloud
(Joint Session with HPCA, Salon E)


Session 1: Programming For Irregular Parallelism (10:30am-12:00pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Jens Palsberg (UCLA)
  1. Ordered vs. Unordered: a Comparison of Parallelism and Work-Efficiency in Irregular Algorithms, M. Amber Hassaan, Martin Burtscher and Keshav Pingali
  2. Programming the Memory Hierarchy Revisited: Supporting Irregular Parallelism in Sequoia, Michael Bauer, John Clark, Eric Schkufza and Alex Aiken
  3. Compact Data Structure and Scalable Algorithms for the Sparse Grid Technique, Alin Murarasu, Josef Weidendorfer, Gerrit Buse, Daniel Butnaru and Dirk Pflüger


Session 2: Parallel Programming Models (1:30pm-3:30pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Michael Wolfe (Portland Group, Inc.)
  1. A domain specific approach to heterogeneous parallelism, Hassan Chafi, Arvind Sujeeth, Kevin Brown, HyoukJoong Lee, Anand Atreya and Kunle Olukotun
  2. Copperhead: Compiling an Embedded Data Parallel Language, Bryan Catanzaro, Michael Garland and Kurt Keutzer
  3. OoOJava: Software Out-of-Order Execution, James C. Jenista, Yong Hun Eom and Brian Demsky
  4. SpiceC: Scalable parallelism via implicit copying and explicit Commit, Min Feng, Rajiv Gupta and Yi Hu


Session 3: Memory And Communication Optimization (4:00pm-6:00pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University)
  1. Inferring Ownership Transfer for Efficient Message Passing, Stas Negara, Rajesh Karmani and Gul Agha
  2. All-Window Profiling and Composable Models of Cache Sharing, Xiaoya Xiang, Tongxin Bai, Chen Ding, Bin Bao and Trishul Chilimbi
  3. ULCC: Optimizing Shared Cache Performance at User Level on Multicores, Xiaoning Ding, Kaibo Wang and Xiaodong Zhang
  4. ScalaExtrap: Trace-Based Communication Extrapolation for SPMD Programs, Xing Wu and Frank Mueller


Tuesday February 15


Keynote: Kathryn McKinley (U Of Texas - Austin) (9:00am-10:00am)

Title: How’s the Parallel Computing Revolution Going?
(Joint Session with HPCA, Salon E)


Session 4: Correctness and Debugging (10:30am-12:00pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Brian Demsky (UC-Irvine)
  1. Thread Contracts for Safe Parallelism, Rajesh Karmani, P Madhusudan and Brandon Moore
  2. GRace: A Low-Overhead Mechanism for Detecting Data Races in GPU Programs, Mai Zheng, Vignesh T. Ravi, Feng Qin and Gagan Agrawal
  3. Cooperative Reasoning for Preemptive Execution, Jaeheon Yi, Caitlin Sadowski and Cormac Flanagan


Session 5: Transactional Memory and Speculative Execution (1:30pm-3:30pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Michael Scott (U. of Rochester)
  1. Communicating Memory Transactions, Mohsen Lesani and Jens Palsberg
  2. Transaction Communicators: Enabling Cooperation Among Concurrent Transactions, Victor Luchangco and Virendra Marathe
  3. Lock-free and scalable multi-version Software Transactional Memory, Sérgio Miguel Fernandes and João Cachopo
  4. Enhanced Speculative Parallelization Via Incremental Recovery, Chen Tian, Changhui Lin, Min Feng and Rajiv Gupta

Poster session (3:30-4:30). Hallway.



Session 6: Parallel Applications and Scheduling (4:30pm-5:30pm). Salons C+D

Chair: Jaejin Lee (Seoul National University)
  1. Lifeline-based Global Load Balancing, Vijay Saraswat, Prabhanjan Kambadur, Sreedhar Kodali, David Grove and Sriram Krishnamoorthy
  2. COREMU: A Scalable and Portable Parallel Full-system Emulator, Zhaoguo Wang, Ran Liu, Yufei Chen, Xi Wu, Haibo Chen, Weihua Zhang and Binyu Zang

Excursion to the “Institute of Texan Cultures” and Dinner. 7pm



Wednesday February 16



Session 7: Parallel Data Structures and Programming Models (8:30am-10:00am). Rooms 1234

Chair: Gul Agha (UIUC)
  1. Wait-Free Queues With Multiple Enqueuers and Dequeuers, Alex Kogan and Erez Petrank
  2. The STAPL Parallel Container Framework, Gabriel Tanase, Antal Buss, Adam Fidel, Harshvardhan, Ioannis Papadopoulos, Olga Pearce, Timmie Smith, Nathan Thomas, Xiabing Xu, Nedal Mourad, Jeremy Vu, Mauro Bianco, Nancy M. Amato and Lawrence Rauchwerger
  3. CSX: An Extended Compression Format for SpMV on Shared Memory Systems, Kornilios Kourtis, Vasileios Karakasis, Georgios Goumas and Nectarios Koziris


Session 8: Programming on GPUs (10:30am-12:00pm). Rooms 1234

Chair: Lawrence Rauchwerger (Texas A&M)
  1. Auto-tuning of Fast Fourier Transform on Graphics Processors, Yuri Dotsenko, Sara S. Baghsorkhi, Brandon Lloyd and Naga K. Govindaraju
  2. Accelerating CUDA Graph Algorithms at Maximum Warp, Sungpack Hong, Sang Kyun Kim, Tayo Oguntebi and Kunle Olukotun
  3. Achieving a Single Compute Device Image in OpenCL for Multiple GPUs, Jungwon Kim, Honggyu Kim, Joo Hwan Lee and Jaejin Lee




login