Poster Session: 2/15 Tuesday, 3:30pm-4:30pm


Poster Session Chair:

Chen Ding. Computer Science Department, University of Rochester, NY.

Instructions for the PPOPP 2011 Poster Session


The poster session will be held in the conference hotel on Tuesday February 15 from 3:30 to 4:30pm. A foam display board of size 30 inch by 40 inch will be provided for each poster. We plan to have the boards available Tuesday lunch time for initial setup.

PPOPP 2011 Student Poster Award


A committee will inspect and evaluate the student-led posters and presentations to select one for the Best Student Poster Award and up to two runner ups. The awardees will be announced at the conference and on the poster session web page and will receive an email confirmation from the conference chairs.

The 2011 Best Student Poster Award is shared by


Active Pebbles: A Programming Model for Highly Parallel Fine-Grained Data-Driven Computations
Jeremiah Willcock (Indiana University)
Torsten Hoefler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Nicholas Edmonds (Indiana University)
Andrew Lumsdaine (Indiana University)

Kremlin: Like gprof, But for Parallelization
Donghwan Jeon (University of California, San Diego)
Saturnino Garcia (University of California, San Diego)
Chris Louie (University of California, San Diego)
Sravanthi Kota Venkata (University of California, San Diego)
Michael Bedford Taylor (University of California, San Diego)

The following poster receives the runner up certificate:

Evaluating Graph Coloring on GPUs
A. V. Grosset (University of Utah)
Peihong Zhu (University of Utah)
Shusen Liu (University of Utah)
Suresh Venkatasubramanian (University of Utah)
Mary Hall (University of Utah)

The Selection Committee

Pen-Chung Yew
Calin Cascaval
Qing Yi
Chen Ding


Program


  1. QoS Aware Storage Cache Management in Multi-Server Environments, Ramya Prabhakar, Shekhar Srikantaiah, Rajat Garg and Mahmut Kandemir
  2. Weak Atomicity under the x86 Memory Consistency Model, Amitabha Roy, Steven Hand and Tim Harris
  3. Kremlin: Like gprof, but for Parallelization, Donghwan Jeon, Saturnino Garcia, Chris Louie, Sravanthi Kota Venkata and Michael Taylor
  4. Time Skewing Made Simple, Robert Strzodka, Mohammed Shaheen, Dawid Pajak and Hans-Peter Seidel
  5. Evaluating Graph Coloring on GPUs, Pascal Grosset, Peihong Zhu, Shusen Liu, Mary Hall and Suresh Venkatasubramanian
  6. Two Examples of Parallel Programming without Concurrency Constructs (PP-CC), Chen Ding
  7. A Wait-Free NCAS Library for Parallel Applications with Timing Constraints, Philippe Stellwag, Fabian Scheler and Wolfgang Schroeder-Preikschat
  8. Algorithm-Based Recovery for HPL, Teresa Davies, Zizhong Chen, Christer Karlsson and Hui Liu
  9. Active Pebbles: A Programming Model For Highly Parallel Fine-Grained Data-Driven Computations, Jeremiah Willcock, Torsten Hoefler, Nicholas Edmonds and Andrew Lumsdaine
  10. Symbolically Modeling Concurrent MCAPI Executions, Topher Fischer, Eric Mercer and Neha Rungta
  11. Automatic Formal Verification of MPI-Based Parallel Programs, Stephen Siegel and Timothy Zirkel
  12. SCRATCH: a Tool for Automatic Analysis of DMA Races, Alastair Donaldson, Daniel Kroening and Philipp Ruemmer
  13. Automatic Safety Proofs for Asynchronous Memory Operations, Matko Botincan, Alastair Donaldson, Mike Dodds and Matthew Parkinson




login